City of Port St. Lucie header
[…] (a)Parks and facilities for indoor and outdoor recreational, cultural, and educational uses. Section 190.012(2)(a) Fla. Stat.

(b)Security, including, but not limited to, guardhouses, fences and gates, electronic intrusion-detection systems, and patrol cars, both as authorized and described by Section 190.012(2)(d) Fla. Stat.   However, the Petitioner agrees that the District’s exercise of special powers pursuant to Section 190.012(2)(d) will not impede the public’s access to public roadways.

 

Taxing Authority

Pursuant to section 190.021(1), Florida Statutes, “[a]n ad valorem tax levied by the board for operating purposes, exclusive of debt service on bonds, shall not exceed 3 mills, except that a district authorized by a local general-purpose government to exercise one or more powers specified in s. 190.012(2) may levy an additional 2 mills for operating purposes, exclusive of debt service on bonds.”  Ultimately, by authorizing the exercise of the above powers, the proposed District will be able to levy an additional 2 mills for the sole purpose of operations.

 

The City and CDDs