City of Port St. Lucie header
[…] Additionally, the District shall not operate or maintain any water and sewer facilities within its boundaries unless an interlocal agreement is entered into between the City and the District and all of such facilities shall be dedicated to and/or owned by the City.

 

Taxing Authority

Pursuant to section 190.021(1), Florida Statutes, “[a]n ad valorem tax levied by the board for operating purposes, exclusive of debt service on bonds, shall not exceed 3 mills, except that a district authorized by a local general-purpose government to exercise one or more powers specified in s. 190.012(2) may levy an additional 2 mills for operating purposes, exclusive of debt service on bonds.”  Ultimately, by authorizing the exercise of the above powers, the proposed District will be able to levy an additional 2 mills for the sole purpose of operations.

 

 

The City and CDDs