City of Port St. Lucie header
[…] Staff has included language in the proposed establishment Ordinance indicating that the District’s exercise of special powers pursuant to section 190.012(2)(d), Florida Statutes, may not impede the public’s access to public roadways and that the District shall not impose special assessments of any kind for whatsoever on real property to be dedicated or owned by the City. Additionally, the District shall not operate or maintain any water and sewer facilities within its boundaries and all of such facilities shall be dedicated to and/or owned by the City.

 

Taxing Authority

Pursuant to section 190.021(1), Florida Statutes, “[a]n ad valorem tax levied by the board for operating purposes, exclusive of debt service on bonds, shall not exceed 3 mills, except that a district authorized by a local general-purpose government to exercise one or more powers specified in s. 190.012(2) may levy an additional 2 mills for operating purposes, exclusive of debt service on bonds.”  Ultimately, by authorizing the exercise of the above powers, the proposed District will be able to levy an additional 2 mills for the sole purpose of operations.

 

The City and CDDs